Is Slim Jim Turkey Smoked Snack Stick Barbecue Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- hydrolyzed soy protein
hydrolyzed soy protein
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Turkey, Mechanically Separated Turkey, Water, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Natural Flavors Including Smoke, Sugar, Dextrose, Molasses Powder (Molasses, Maltodextrin), Tomato Powder, Cayenne Pepper Sauce Powder (Cayenne Pepper Sauce (Aged Cayenne Pepper, Vinegar, Salt, Garlic)), Paprika, Worcestershire Sauce Powder (Maltodextrin, Worcestershire Sauce (Distilled Vinegar, Molasses, Corn Syrup, Salt, Caramel Color, Garlic Powder, Sugar, Spices Tamarind, Natural Flavor)), Sodium Erythorbate Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Caramel Color, Extractives Of Paprika, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Malt Extract, Sodium Nitrate Packed In Beef Collagen Casing
Check Slim Jim Turkey Smoked Snack Stick Barbecue against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Slim Jim Turkey Smoked Snack Stick Barbecue in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Eckrich Turkey Sausage, Skinless, Hardwood Smoked
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Smoked Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Hillshire Farm, Turkey Polska Kielbasa Smoked Sausage, Refrigerated 13 oz Plastic Wrapper
Hillshire Farm® Turkey Smoked Sausage Rope, 13 oz.
Oscar Mayer Selects Turkey Franks Hardwood Smoked Uncured - 16 Oz
Where to buy
Slim Jim Turkey Smoked Snack Stick Barbecue is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Stick


