Is SLIM N' SWEET SUGAR-FREE BBQ SAUCE, SLIM N' SWEET Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybeans
  • tamari soy sauce

soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, TOMATO PASTE, CORN STARCH, ONION POWDER, SMOKE FLAVOR, PAPRIKA, SPICES, CHILI PEPPER, SALT, GARLIC POWDER, TAMARI SOY SAUCE (WATER, SOYBEANS, SALT, SUGAR)* NATURAL FLAVOR, GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM, STEVIOL GLYCOSIDES, CHIPOTLE PEPPER, CITRIC ACID.

Check SLIM N' SWEET SUGAR-FREE BBQ SAUCE, SLIM N' SWEET against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

SLIM N' SWEET SUGAR-FREE BBQ SAUCE, SLIM N' SWEET is available at 3 retailers

AmazonHarris TeeterVitacost

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SmokySavorySpicy
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
GrillingDippingMarinadingMeal Prep