Is SlimFast Advanced Energy High Protein Ready to Drink Meal Replacement Shake, Caramel Latte, 11 fl. oz., Pack of 4 Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 11 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • do not use as a sole source of nutrition
  • milk protein concentrate
  • milk
  • cholecalciferol
  • biotin
  • riboflavin
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • +7 more

do not use as a sole source of nutrition

Dietitian note

Sole is a species of fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Calcium Caseinate, Milk Protein Concentrate, Canola Oil, Maltodextrin, Cellulose Gel, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Potassium Phosphate, Mono And Diglycerides, Potassium Citrate, Soy Lecithin, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Salt, Sucralose, Carrageenan, Sodium Citrate, Citric Acid, Caramel Color, Vitamins And Minerals: Magnesium Phosphate, Sodium Ascorbate, Calcium Phosphate, Vitamin E Acetate, Zinc Gluconate, Ferric Orthophosphate, Niacinamide, Calcium Pantothenate, Manganese Sulfate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Chromium Chloride, Folic Acid, Biotin, Sodium Molybdate, Potassium Iodide, Phylloquinone, Sodium Selenite, Cyanocobalamin, Cholecalciferol, Sweetened With Non-nutritive Sweeteners

Check SlimFast Advanced Energy High Protein Ready to Drink Meal Replacement Shake, Caramel Latte, 11 fl. oz., Pack of 4 against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

SlimFast Advanced Energy High Protein Ready to Drink Meal Replacement Shake, Caramel Latte, 11 fl. oz., Pack of 4 is available at 5 retailers

ShopRiteWalmartUnited SupermarketsThe Fresh GrocerWalgreens

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SweetRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastOn The GoMeal Prep