Is SlimFast Advanced Energy High Protein Ready to Drink Meal Replacement Shake, Caramel Latte, 11 fl. oz., Pack of 4 Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk protein concentrate
  • milk
  • calcium caseinate

milk protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Calcium Caseinate, Milk Protein Concentrate, Canola Oil, Maltodextrin, Cellulose Gel, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Potassium Phosphate, Mono And Diglycerides, Potassium Citrate, Soy Lecithin, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Salt, Sucralose, Carrageenan, Sodium Citrate, Citric Acid, Caramel Color, Vitamins And Minerals: Magnesium Phosphate, Sodium Ascorbate, Calcium Phosphate, Vitamin E Acetate, Zinc Gluconate, Ferric Orthophosphate, Niacinamide, Calcium Pantothenate, Manganese Sulfate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Chromium Chloride, Folic Acid, Biotin, Sodium Molybdate, Potassium Iodide, Phylloquinone, Sodium Selenite, Cyanocobalamin, Cholecalciferol, Sweetened With Non-nutritive Sweeteners

Check SlimFast Advanced Energy High Protein Ready to Drink Meal Replacement Shake, Caramel Latte, 11 fl. oz., Pack of 4 against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

SlimFast Advanced Energy High Protein Ready to Drink Meal Replacement Shake, Caramel Latte, 11 fl. oz., Pack of 4 is available at 5 retailers

ShopRiteWalmartUnited SupermarketsThe Fresh GrocerWalgreens

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SweetRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastOn The GoMeal Prep