Is SlimFast Advanced Energy High Protein Ready to Drink Meal Replacement Shakes, Mocha Cappuccino, 11 fl. oz., Pack of 4 Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk protein concentrate
  • milk
  • calcium caseinate

milk protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Calcium Caseinate, Milk Protein Concentrate, Canola Oil, Maltodextrin, Natural Flavors, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Cellulose Gel, Cellulose Gum, Potassium Phosphate, Mono And Diglycerides, Potassium Citrate, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Sucralose, Carrageenan, Sodium Citrate, Molasses, Caffeine. Vitamins And Minerals: Magnesium Phosphate, Sodium Ascorbate, Calcium Phosphate, Vitamin E Acetate, Zinc Gluconate, Ferric Orthophosphate, Niacinamide, Calcium Pantothenate, Manganese Sulfate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Chromium Chloride, Folic Acid, Biotin, Sodium Molybdate, Potassium Iodide, Phytonadione (Vitamin K1), Sodium Selenite Cyanocobalamin (Vitamin 12), Cholecalciferol (Vitamin D3). Sweetened With Nutritive And Non-Nutritive Sweeteners.

Check SlimFast Advanced Energy High Protein Ready to Drink Meal Replacement Shakes, Mocha Cappuccino, 11 fl. oz., Pack of 4 against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

SlimFast Advanced Energy High Protein Ready to Drink Meal Replacement Shakes, Mocha Cappuccino, 11 fl. oz., Pack of 4 is available at 5 retailers

ShopRiteHarris TeeterWalmartGiant EagleUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
BreakfastDrinkingOn The GoSnacking