Is SlimFast Advanced Energy High Protein Ready to Drink Meal Replacement Shakes, Mocha Cappuccino, 11 fl. oz., Pack of 4 Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 12 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • do not use as a sole source of nutrition
  • milk protein concentrate
  • vitamin d3
  • cholecalciferol
  • biotin
  • riboflavin
  • +8 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Calcium Caseinate, Milk Protein Concentrate, Canola Oil, Maltodextrin, Natural Flavors, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Cellulose Gel, Cellulose Gum, Potassium Phosphate, Mono And Diglycerides, Potassium Citrate, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Sucralose, Carrageenan, Sodium Citrate, Molasses, Caffeine. Vitamins And Minerals: Magnesium Phosphate, Sodium Ascorbate, Calcium Phosphate, Vitamin E Acetate, Zinc Gluconate, Ferric Orthophosphate, Niacinamide, Calcium Pantothenate, Manganese Sulfate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Chromium Chloride, Folic Acid, Biotin, Sodium Molybdate, Potassium Iodide, Phytonadione (Vitamin K1), Sodium Selenite Cyanocobalamin (Vitamin 12), Cholecalciferol (Vitamin D3). Sweetened With Nutritive And Non-Nutritive Sweeteners.

Check SlimFast Advanced Energy High Protein Ready to Drink Meal Replacement Shakes, Mocha Cappuccino, 11 fl. oz., Pack of 4 against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

SlimFast Advanced Energy High Protein Ready to Drink Meal Replacement Shakes, Mocha Cappuccino, 11 fl. oz., Pack of 4 is available at 5 retailers

ShopRiteHarris TeeterWalmartGiant EagleUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
BreakfastDrinkingOn The GoSnacking