Is SlimFast Advanced Keto Fuel Bar Triple Chocolate multi pack 5 x 46g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whole milk powder
  • milk protein
  • glycerol
  • humectant
  • milk chocolate with sweetener 26

whole milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk chocolate with sweetener 26% (sweetener (maltitol), cocoa butter, whole milk powder, cocoa mass, emulsifier (soy lecithin), flavours), bulking agent (polydextrose), cocoa mass, milk protein, humectant (glycerol), cocoa butter, soy oil, hydrolysed wheat gluten, sweeteners (erythritol, sucralose), flavours, salt, emulsifier (soy lecithin), sea salt.

Check SlimFast Advanced Keto Fuel Bar Triple Chocolate multi pack 5 x 46g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

SlimFast Advanced Keto Fuel Bar Triple Chocolate multi pack 5 x 46g is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast ItemOn The Go