Is SlimFast Advanced Nutrition High Protein Ready to Drink Meal Replacement Shakes, Vanilla Cream, 11 fl. oz., Pack of 4 Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • milk protein concentrate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Milk Protein Concentrate, Canola Oil, Maltodextrin, Cellulose Gel, Cellulose Gum, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Potassium Phosphate, Mono and Diglycerides, Potassium Citrate, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Sucralose, Gellan Gum Carrageenan. Vitamins and Minerals: Magnesium Phosphate, Calcium Phosphate, Sodium Ascorbate, Calcium Ascorbate, Zinc Gluconate, Sodium Selenite, D-Alpha Tocopheryl Acetate (Vitamin E), Ferric Orthophosphate, Folic Acid Potassium Iodide, Niacinamide Phytonadione (Vitamin K1), Vitamin A Palmitate, Cholecalciferol (Vitamin D3) Manganese Sulfate Cyanocobalamin (Vitamin B12), Calcium D-Pantothenate, Sodium Molybdate, Chromium Chloride, Biotin, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Sweetened with Non-Nutritive Sweetener.

Check SlimFast Advanced Nutrition High Protein Ready to Drink Meal Replacement Shakes, Vanilla Cream, 11 fl. oz., Pack of 4 against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

SlimFast Advanced Nutrition High Protein Ready to Drink Meal Replacement Shakes, Vanilla Cream, 11 fl. oz., Pack of 4 is available at 8 retailers

ShopRiteVitacostHarris TeeterWalmartHy-VeeGiant EagleUnited SupermarketsWalgreens

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastMeal PrepOn The Go