Is SlimFast Advanced Nutrition Meal Replacement Shake, Creamy Chocolate, 11 Fl Oz, 15 Ct Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
- milk protein concentrate
- vitamin d3
- cholecalciferol
- vitamin b12
- biotin
- +5 more
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Milk Protein Concentrate, Canola Oil, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Maltodextrin, Cellulose Gel, Cellulose Gum, Potassium Phosphate, Mono And Diglycerides, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Potassium Citrate, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Sucralose, Carrageenan, Caramel Color, Vitamins And Minerals, : Magnesium Phosphate, Sodium Ascorbate, Calcium Phosphate, Vitamin E Acetate, Zinc Gluconate, Ferric Orthophosphate, Niacinamide, Calcium Pantothenate, Manganese Sulfate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Chromium Chloride, Folic Acid, Biotin, Sodium Molybdate, Potassium Iodide, Phytonadione (Vitamin K1), Sodium Selenite, Cyanocobalamin (Vitamin B12), Cholecalciferol (Vitamin D3)
Check SlimFast Advanced Nutrition Meal Replacement Shake, Creamy Chocolate, 11 Fl Oz, 15 Ct against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SlimFast Advanced Nutrition Meal Replacement Shake, Creamy Chocolate, 11 Fl Oz, 15 Ct in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
SlimFast Advanced Nutrition Meal Replacement Shake, Creamy Chocolate, 11 Fl Oz, 15 Ct is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


