Is SlimFast Chocolate Caramel Treat Snack Bar Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 8 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • butter oil
  • milk
  • lactose
  • whey powder
  • skimmed milk powder
  • milk chocolate
  • skimmed milk
  • skimmed sweetened condensed milk

butter oil

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

milk
lactose
whey powder

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Caramel, Glucose Syrup, Skimmed Sweetened Condensed Milk (Skimmed Milk, Sugar), Bulking Agent (Polydextrose), Sugar, Palm Oil, Salt, Flavourings, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin)), Glucose Syrup, Milk Chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Skimmed Milk Powder, Whey Powder (Milk), Lactose (Milk), Butter Oil, Emulsifiers (Soya Lecithin, Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate), Natural Vanilla Extract), Sugar, Cocoa Powder, Bulking Agent (Polydextrose), Cocoa Mass, Sunflower Oil, Egg White, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Salt, Flavouring

Check SlimFast Chocolate Caramel Treat Snack Bar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

SlimFast Chocolate Caramel Treat Snack Bar is available at 2 retailers

AsdaBritish Corner Shop

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetButtery
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go