Is SlimFast Chocolate Caramel Treat Snack Bar Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg white
  • milk
  • lactose
  • whey powder
  • skimmed milk powder
  • skimmed milk
  • skimmed sweetened condensed milk
  • polyglycerol polyricinoleate
  • butter oil
  • milk chocolate

egg white

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk
lactose
whey powder

+6 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Caramel, Glucose Syrup, Skimmed Sweetened Condensed Milk (Skimmed Milk, Sugar), Bulking Agent (Polydextrose), Sugar, Palm Oil, Salt, Flavourings, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin)), Glucose Syrup, Milk Chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Skimmed Milk Powder, Whey Powder (Milk), Lactose (Milk), Butter Oil, Emulsifiers (Soya Lecithin, Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate), Natural Vanilla Extract), Sugar, Cocoa Powder, Bulking Agent (Polydextrose), Cocoa Mass, Sunflower Oil, Egg White, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Salt, Flavouring

Check SlimFast Chocolate Caramel Treat Snack Bar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

SlimFast Chocolate Caramel Treat Snack Bar is available at 2 retailers

AsdaBritish Corner Shop

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetButtery
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go
Vegan? SlimFast Chocolate Caramel Treat Snack Bar | Spoonful