Is SlimFast Keto Bomb Peanut Butter Cup Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • milk protein isolate
  • whole milk powder
  • nonfat dry milk
  • milk chocolate coating

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

milk protein isolate
whole milk powder
nonfat dry milk

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate Coating (chocolate, Erythritol, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Inulin, Nonfat Dry Milk, Soy Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Extract, Salt, Stevia Extract), Mct Oil Blend (palm, Palm Kernel, Coconut), Peanut Butter, Erythritol, Milk Protein Isolate, Peanut Flour, Peanut Oil, Stevia Leaf Extract, Salt. Contains Milk, Peanuts, Soy. Lade In A Facility That Processes: Tree Nuts, Wheat, Egg, Sulfites, Sesame.

Check SlimFast Keto Bomb Peanut Butter Cup against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Alpha-Gal Friendly? SlimFast Keto Bomb Peanut Butter Cup | Spoonful