Is SlimFast Original Meal Replacement Shake Mix Powder, Creamy Milk Chocolate, 12.83oz, 14 servings Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk powder
  • milk protein concentrate

buttermilk powder

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Maltodextrin, Sugar, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Gum Arabic, Cellulose Gel, Milk Protein Concentrate, Buttermilk Powder, Soy Lecithin, Xanthan Gum, Dextrose, Sodium Phosphate, Salt, Modified Corn Starch, Carrageenan, Artificialflavor, Guar Gum, Potassium Phosphate, Acesulfame Potassium, Aspartame, Vitamins And Minerals: Calcium Carbonate, Magnesium Oxide, Calcium Phosphate, Sodium Ascorbate, Vitamin E Acetate, Ferric Orthophosphate, Niacinamide, Zincoxide, Calcium Pantothenate, Manganese Sulfate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Thiamin Mononitrate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Chromium Chloride, Riboflavin, Biotin, Copper Gluconate, Folic Acid, Sodium Molybdate, Sodium Selenite, Phytonadione (Vitamin K1), Potassium Iodide, Cholecalciferol (Vitamin D3), Cyanocobalamin (Vitamin B12), Sweetened With Nutritive Sweeteners, A Nonnutritive Sweetener, Maltodextrin, A Nonnutritive Sweetener

Check SlimFast Original Meal Replacement Shake Mix Powder, Creamy Milk Chocolate, 12.83oz, 14 servings against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

SlimFast Original Meal Replacement Shake Mix Powder, Creamy Milk Chocolate, 12.83oz, 14 servings is available at 7 retailers

H-E-BWalmartGiant EagleUnited SupermarketsThe Fresh GrocerIGAWalgreens

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastMeal Prep