Is SlimFast Original Meal Replacement Shake Mix Powder, Creamy Milk Chocolate, 12.83oz, 14 servings Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • buttermilk powder
  • milk protein concentrate

buttermilk powder

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Maltodextrin, Sugar, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Gum Arabic, Cellulose Gel, Milk Protein Concentrate, Buttermilk Powder, Soy Lecithin, Xanthan Gum, Dextrose, Sodium Phosphate, Salt, Modified Corn Starch, Carrageenan, Artificialflavor, Guar Gum, Potassium Phosphate, Acesulfame Potassium, Aspartame, Vitamins And Minerals: Calcium Carbonate, Magnesium Oxide, Calcium Phosphate, Sodium Ascorbate, Vitamin E Acetate, Ferric Orthophosphate, Niacinamide, Zincoxide, Calcium Pantothenate, Manganese Sulfate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Thiamin Mononitrate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Chromium Chloride, Riboflavin, Biotin, Copper Gluconate, Folic Acid, Sodium Molybdate, Sodium Selenite, Phytonadione (Vitamin K1), Potassium Iodide, Cholecalciferol (Vitamin D3), Cyanocobalamin (Vitamin B12), Sweetened With Nutritive Sweeteners, A Nonnutritive Sweetener, Maltodextrin, A Nonnutritive Sweetener

Check SlimFast Original Meal Replacement Shake Mix Powder, Creamy Milk Chocolate, 12.83oz, 14 servings against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

SlimFast Original Meal Replacement Shake Mix Powder, Creamy Milk Chocolate, 12.83oz, 14 servings is available at 7 retailers

H-E-BWalmartGiant EagleUnited SupermarketsThe Fresh GrocerIGAWalgreens

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastMeal Prep