Is SlimFast Original Meal Replacement Shake Mix Powder, Creamy Milk Chocolate, 12.83oz, 14 servings Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- buttermilk powder
- milk protein concentrate
- vitamin b12
- vitamin d3
- cholecalciferol
- biotin
- +9 more
buttermilk powder
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+11 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Maltodextrin, Sugar, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Gum Arabic, Cellulose Gel, Milk Protein Concentrate, Buttermilk Powder, Soy Lecithin, Xanthan Gum, Dextrose, Sodium Phosphate, Salt, Modified Corn Starch, Carrageenan, Artificialflavor, Guar Gum, Potassium Phosphate, Acesulfame Potassium, Aspartame, Vitamins And Minerals: Calcium Carbonate, Magnesium Oxide, Calcium Phosphate, Sodium Ascorbate, Vitamin E Acetate, Ferric Orthophosphate, Niacinamide, Zincoxide, Calcium Pantothenate, Manganese Sulfate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Thiamin Mononitrate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Chromium Chloride, Riboflavin, Biotin, Copper Gluconate, Folic Acid, Sodium Molybdate, Sodium Selenite, Phytonadione (Vitamin K1), Potassium Iodide, Cholecalciferol (Vitamin D3), Cyanocobalamin (Vitamin B12), Sweetened With Nutritive Sweeteners, A Nonnutritive Sweetener, Maltodextrin, A Nonnutritive Sweetener
Check SlimFast Original Meal Replacement Shake Mix Powder, Creamy Milk Chocolate, 12.83oz, 14 servings against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SlimFast Original Meal Replacement Shake Mix Powder, Creamy Milk Chocolate, 12.83oz, 14 servings in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 11 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Ensure Plus Nutrition Shake with 13 grams of high-quality protein, Meal Replacement Shakes, Milk Chocolate, 8 fl oz, 6 count
THE ORIGINAL CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH IN CREAMY MILK CHOCOLATE, ORIGINAL
Ensure Original Nutrition Shake with 9 grams of protein, Meal Replacement Shakes, Vanilla, 8 fl oz, 16 Count
Ultra-Filtered Protein Milk Shake Creamy Chocolate
Where to buy
SlimFast Original Meal Replacement Shake Mix Powder, Creamy Milk Chocolate, 12.83oz, 14 servings is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Powder


