Is Ultra-Filtered Protein Milk Shake Creamy Chocolate Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • ultra-filtered lowfat grade a milk
  • vitamin d3
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • lactase enzyme
  • natural flavor
  • +1 more

ultra-filtered lowfat grade a milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ULTRA-FILTERED LOWFAT GRADE A MILK, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF ALKALIZED COCOA, NATURAL FLAVOR, SEA SALT, MONK FRUIT EXTRACT, REB M (AS ONOSWEET®), POTASSIUM CITRATE, LACTASE ENZYME, GELLAN GUM, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D3.

Check Ultra-Filtered Protein Milk Shake Creamy Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.