Is SlimFast Original Meal Replacement Shake Mix Powder, French Vanilla, 12.83oz, 14 servings Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin d3
- vitamin b12
- biotin
- cholecalciferol
- +7 more
vitamin d3
Dietitian noteCholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar , High Oleic Sunflower Oil , Maltodextrin , Gum Arabic , Milk Protein Concentrate , Cellulose Gel , Soy Fiber , Buttermilk Powder , Sodium Phosphate , Xanthan Gum , Potassium Phosphate , Artificial Flavor , Dextrose , Guar Gum , Salt , Soy Lecithin , Carrageenan , Acesulfame Potassium , Aspartame . Vitamins and Minerals : Calcium Carbonate , Calcium Phosphate , Magnesium Oxide , Sodium Ascorbate , Vitamin E Acetate , Ferric Orthophosphate , Niacinamide , Zinc Oxide , Calcium Pantothenate , Manganese Sulfate , Copper Gluconate , Pyridoxine Hydrochloride , Vitamin A Palmitate , Thiamin Mononitrate , Chromium Chloride , Riboflavin , Biotin , Folic Acid , Sodium Molybdate , Sodium Selenite , Phytonadione ( Vitamin K1 ) , Potassium Iodide , Cholecalciferol ( Vitamin D3 ) and Cyanocobalamin (Vitamin B12) . Sweetened with Nutritive Sweeteners and a Non Nutritive Sweetener .
Check SlimFast Original Meal Replacement Shake Mix Powder, French Vanilla, 12.83oz, 14 servings against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SlimFast Original Meal Replacement Shake Mix Powder, French Vanilla, 12.83oz, 14 servings in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.


