Is SlimFast Original Meal Replacement Shake Mix Powder, French Vanilla, 12.83oz, 14 servings Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- buttermilk powder
- milk protein concentrate
- vitamin b12
- vitamin d3
- cholecalciferol
- biotin
- +9 more
buttermilk powder
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+11 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar , High Oleic Sunflower Oil , Maltodextrin , Gum Arabic , Milk Protein Concentrate , Cellulose Gel , Soy Fiber , Buttermilk Powder , Sodium Phosphate , Xanthan Gum , Potassium Phosphate , Artificial Flavor , Dextrose , Guar Gum , Salt , Soy Lecithin , Carrageenan , Acesulfame Potassium , Aspartame . Vitamins and Minerals : Calcium Carbonate , Calcium Phosphate , Magnesium Oxide , Sodium Ascorbate , Vitamin E Acetate , Ferric Orthophosphate , Niacinamide , Zinc Oxide , Calcium Pantothenate , Manganese Sulfate , Copper Gluconate , Pyridoxine Hydrochloride , Vitamin A Palmitate , Thiamin Mononitrate , Chromium Chloride , Riboflavin , Biotin , Folic Acid , Sodium Molybdate , Sodium Selenite , Phytonadione ( Vitamin K1 ) , Potassium Iodide , Cholecalciferol ( Vitamin D3 ) and Cyanocobalamin (Vitamin B12) . Sweetened with Nutritive Sweeteners and a Non Nutritive Sweetener .
Check SlimFast Original Meal Replacement Shake Mix Powder, French Vanilla, 12.83oz, 14 servings against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SlimFast Original Meal Replacement Shake Mix Powder, French Vanilla, 12.83oz, 14 servings in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 11 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
SlimFast Original Meal Replacement Shake Mix Powder, French Vanilla, 12.83oz, 14 servings is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Powder


