Is SlimFast Original Meal Replacement Shake Mix Powder, French Vanilla, 12.83oz, 14 servings Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk powder
  • milk protein concentrate

buttermilk powder

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar , High Oleic Sunflower Oil , Maltodextrin , Gum Arabic , Milk Protein Concentrate , Cellulose Gel , Soy Fiber , Buttermilk Powder , Sodium Phosphate , Xanthan Gum , Potassium Phosphate , Artificial Flavor , Dextrose , Guar Gum , Salt , Soy Lecithin , Carrageenan , Acesulfame Potassium , Aspartame . Vitamins and Minerals : Calcium Carbonate , Calcium Phosphate , Magnesium Oxide , Sodium Ascorbate , Vitamin E Acetate , Ferric Orthophosphate , Niacinamide , Zinc Oxide , Calcium Pantothenate , Manganese Sulfate , Copper Gluconate , Pyridoxine Hydrochloride , Vitamin A Palmitate , Thiamin Mononitrate , Chromium Chloride , Riboflavin , Biotin , Folic Acid , Sodium Molybdate , Sodium Selenite , Phytonadione ( Vitamin K1 ) , Potassium Iodide , Cholecalciferol ( Vitamin D3 ) and Cyanocobalamin (Vitamin B12) . Sweetened with Nutritive Sweeteners and a Non Nutritive Sweetener .

Check SlimFast Original Meal Replacement Shake Mix Powder, French Vanilla, 12.83oz, 14 servings against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

SlimFast Original Meal Replacement Shake Mix Powder, French Vanilla, 12.83oz, 14 servings is available at 8 retailers

H-E-BHarris TeeterWalmartGiant EagleMeijerThe Fresh GrocerIGAWalgreens

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal PrepOn The Go