Is Slimfast Original Rich Chocolate Royale Meal Replacement Shake Mix Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • buttermilk
  • milk protein concentrate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Sunflower Creamer (sunflower Oil, Buttermilk, Disodium Phosphate, Natural Flavor, Silicon Dioxide), Alkalized Cocoa Powder, Maltodextrin, Cellulose Gel, Milk Protein Concentrate, Xanthan Gum, Artificial Flavor, Lecithin, Salt, Acesulfame Potassium, Aspartame. Contains Milk And Soy.

Check Slimfast Original Rich Chocolate Royale Meal Replacement Shake Mix against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal PrepBreakfastOn The Go