Is MET-Rx--Big 100 Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough Protein Bar--Protein Meal Replacement Bar--28g of Protein Per Bar--100g Bars, 1 Count Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • contains milk, egg, soy, peanut, tree nut
  • milk
  • whole milk powder
  • milk chocolate drops
  • milk protein concentrate
  • whey protein concentrate
  • whey crisps

contains milk, egg, soy, peanut, tree nut

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

milk
whole milk powder
milk chocolate drops

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Chocolate chip cookie dough flavor delivers a sweet, confection-like taste with dense, chewy texture and occasional grittiness; shoppers commonly use it as a quick meal replacement or post-workout snack. Reviews note generally pleasant flavor, convenient single-serve format, but mixed opinions on sweetness, occasional dry or chalky mouthfeel, and portability concerns.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Metamyosyn (R), V100 Protein Blend (Whey Crisps (Whey Protein Concentrate, Corn Starch), Milk Protein Concentrate, Calcium Sodium Caseinate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Whey Protein Isolate, Dried Egg White, L-glutamine), Corn Syrup, Brown Rice Syrup, Milk Chocolate Drops (Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Flavor), Glycerin, Natural Flavors, Crystalline Fructose, Maltodextrin, Canola Oil (With Tocopherols Added To Protect Flavor), Water, Potassium Chloride, Vitamin And Mineral Blend (Tricalcium Phosphate, Ascorbic Acid, D-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate, Niacinamide, Zinc Oxide, Copper Gluconate, D-calcium Pantothenate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Thiamin Mononitrate, Folic Acid, Biotin, Potassium Iodide, Cyanocobalamin), Soy Lecithin, Peanut Flour, Almond Butter, Contains Milk, Egg, Soy, Peanut And Tree Nut (Almond), Partially Produced With Genetic Engineering

Check MET-Rx--Big 100 Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough Protein Bar--Protein Meal Replacement Bar--28g of Protein Per Bar--100g Bars, 1 Count against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

MET-Rx--Big 100 Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough Protein Bar--Protein Meal Replacement Bar--28g of Protein Per Bar--100g Bars, 1 Count is available at 8 retailers

AmazonCvsGiant EagleH-E-BHy-VeeMariano'sThe Fresh GrocerWalgreens

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaNuttyRich
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal PrepOn The GoBreakfast
Lactose Free? MET-Rx--Big 100 Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough Protein Bar--Protein Meal Replacement Bar--28g of Protein Per Bar--100g Bars, 1 Count | Spoonful