Is Kirkland Protein Bars - Chocolate Brownie & Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • milk protein isolate
  • chocolate chip cookie dough protein blend
  • protein blend

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

The Kirkland Protein Bars in Chocolate Brownie and Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough flavors are highly regarded for their delicious taste. Additionally, people perceive these bars to be high in protein. These bars are a popular choice among consumers seeking a tasty and protein-rich snack option.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chocolate Brownie: Protein blend (whey protein isolate and milk protein isolate), dietary fiber from tapioca starch, cashews, unsweetened chocolate, erythritol, cocoa powder (processed with alkali), natural flavors, water, cocoa butter, sea salt, sunflower lecithin, steviol glycosides (stevia). Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough Ingredients: Protein blend (whey protein isolate and milk protein isolate), dietary fiber from tapioca starch, cashews, unsweetened chocolate, erythritol, natural flavors, cocoa butter, sea salt, water, sunflower lecithin, steviol glycosides (stevia). Contains: Milk, cashews.

Check Kirkland Protein Bars - Chocolate Brownie & Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kirkland Protein Bars - Chocolate Brownie & Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoMeal Prep