Is Slimfast Ready To Drink French Vanilla Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply and 9 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • carrageenan
  • milk
  • calcium caseinate
  • skim milk powder
  • vitamin b12
  • riboflavin
  • vitamin d3
  • cholecalciferol
  • +5 more

carrageenan

Dietitian note

Although not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugar, Skim Milk Powder, Calcium Caseinate, Canola Oil, Cellulose Gel, Corn Oil, Gum Arabic, Natural & Artificial Flavour, Cellulose Gum, Soy Lecithin, Monoglycerides And Diglycerides, Salt, Carrageenan, Corn Maltodextrin, Dextrose, Vitamins And Minerals: Dipotassium Phosphate, Sodium Citrate, Magnesium Phosphate, Sodium Ascorbate (Vitamin C), Dicalcium Phosphate, Ferric Orthophosphate (Iron), Niacinamide (Vitamin B3), Vitamin E Acetate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Manganese Sulfate, Biotin, Zinc Oxide, Copper Sulfate, Calcium Pantothenate, Cholecalciferol (Vitamin D3), Thiamine Mononitrate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Riboflavin, Cyanocobalamin (Vitamin B12), Folic Acid, Sodium Molybdate, Chromium Chloride, Sodium Selenite, Contains Statement: Milk And Soy

Check Slimfast Ready To Drink French Vanilla against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Slimfast Ready To Drink French Vanilla is available at 2 retailers

FortinosGrocery Gateway

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastOn The Go