Is SLIMMER SYSTEM - 120 VCAPS Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • biotin
  • riboflavin
  • vitamin b12
  • vitamin b2
  • +1 more

biotin

Dietitian note

Biotin can come from either animal or plant sources may contain alpha-gal when derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Malabar Tamarind (Garcinia Cambogia), Fruit, Hydroxycitric Acid, Coleus Forskohlii (Plectranthus Barbatus), Root Extract, Forskolin, Chromium (From Chromium (Iii) Picolinate), Inositol, Spirulina Platensis, Cayenne Fruit, Choline (Choline Bitartrate), Green Tea (Camellia Sinensis), Leaf Extract, Caffeine, Supplying, Egcg (Pure), Gymnema (Gymnema Sylvestre), Gymnemic Acid, Betaine Hydrochloride, Ginger (Zingiber Officinale), Rhizome, Kola Nut (Cola Acuminata), Extract, The Rda Of The Following:, Vitamin B3 (Niacinamide), Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Vitamin B12 (Methylcobalamin), Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin), Vitamin E (Rrr-alpha-tocopheryl Acetate), Iodine (From Potassium Iodide), Folate (From L-5-methyltetrahydrofolate), Selenium (From Selenomethionine), Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Biotin, From Potassium Citrate, Vegetable Magnesium Stearate, Microcrystalline Cellulose In A Non-gmo Vegetable Capsule Made Of Vegetable Carbohydrate Gum And Purified Water

Check SLIMMER SYSTEM - 120 VCAPS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

SLIMMER SYSTEM - 120 VCAPS is available at 1 retailer

National Nutrition

About this product

Supplement · Capsule

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
On The Go