Is Slimming World Chicken Dopiaza 500g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • chicken stock dried chicken meat
  • although every effort has been made to remove all bones
  • chicken bouillon salt
  • dried skimmed milk
  • chicken breast
  • marinated cooked chicken
  • low-fat yogurt powder

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Marinated Cooked Chicken, Chicken Breast, Low-fat Yogurt Powder (Dried Skimmed Milk), Rice Bran Oil, Tapioca Starch, Salt, Spices, Garlic Paste, Tomato Paste, Ginger Paste, Colour (Paprika Extract), Water, Chopped Tomatoes Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Roasted Red Onion, Onion Puree, Diced Onion, Cherry Tomatoes, Ginger Puree, Garlic Puree, Chicken Bouillon Salt, Yeast Extract, Potato Starch, Flavouring, Chicory Extract, Chicken Stock Dried Chicken Meat, Onion Powder, Carrot Extract, Leek Extract, Dried Sage, White Pepper, Dried Lovage, Maize Starch, Herb, Sweetener (Sucralose), Allergy Advice: For Allergen, See Underlined Ingredient In Bold, Warning: Although Every Effort Has Been Made To Remove All Bones, Some May Remain

Check Slimming World Chicken Dopiaza 500g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Slimming World Chicken Dopiaza 500g is available at 1 retailer

Iceland

About this product

Poultry · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlicky
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go