Is Slimming World Fish Pie 500g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • skimmed milk soft cheese
  • fish gelatine
  • fat-free yogurt

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potato And Parsley Mash, Potato, Fat-free Yogurt (Milk), Parsley, Salt, White Pepper), Smoked Haddock, Haddock (Fish), Water, Salt, Colours Curcumin, Annatto, Cod (Cod (Fish), King Prawns (King Prawn (Crustaceans), Diced Leek, Quark (Skimmed Milk Soft Cheese), Butternut Squash, Cauliflower, Cannellini Beans, Diced Onion, Maize Starch, Garlic Puree, Lemon Juice, Fish Bouillon (Yeast Extract (Contains Barley), Fish Powder, Dried Shrimp (Crustaceans), Flavouring (Contains Fish), Onion Powder, White Pepper, Yeast Extract (Contains Barley), Spices (Contains Mustard), Fish Gelatine, Flavourings, Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum)

Check Slimming World Fish Pie 500g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Slimming World Fish Pie 500g is available at 1 retailer

Iceland

About this product

Seafood · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryRichSaltyUmami
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch