Is Slimming World Fish Pie 500g Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • barley
  • flavouring
  • yeast extract
  • flavourings

barley

Dietitian note

Barley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potato And Parsley Mash, Potato, Fat-free Yogurt (Milk), Parsley, Salt, White Pepper), Smoked Haddock, Haddock (Fish), Water, Salt, Colours Curcumin, Annatto, Cod (Cod (Fish), King Prawns (King Prawn (Crustaceans), Diced Leek, Quark (Skimmed Milk Soft Cheese), Butternut Squash, Cauliflower, Cannellini Beans, Diced Onion, Maize Starch, Garlic Puree, Lemon Juice, Fish Bouillon (Yeast Extract (Contains Barley), Fish Powder, Dried Shrimp (Crustaceans), Flavouring (Contains Fish), Onion Powder, White Pepper, Yeast Extract (Contains Barley), Spices (Contains Mustard), Fish Gelatine, Flavourings, Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum)

Check Slimming World Fish Pie 500g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Slimming World Fish Pie 500g is available at 1 retailer

Iceland

About this product

Seafood · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryRichSaltyUmami
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch