Is Slotkowski Knockwurst Garlic Sausage, 14 Oz. Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • beef
  • dextrose

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef And Pork, Water, Dextrose, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Flavoring, Corn Syrup, Garlic, Paprika, Sodium Lactate, Sodium De-acetate, Salt, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite

Check Slotkowski Knockwurst Garlic Sausage, 14 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Slotkowski Knockwurst Garlic Sausage, 14 Oz. is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
GarlickySavory
Texture
DenseJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichGrillingSnacking