Is Slow Cooked Beef Bourguignon Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • beef powder
  • beef fat
  • beef stock
  • pork
  • smoked bacon
  • beef brisket
  • potassium nitrate

beef powder

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef brisket (42%), Water, Red wine (contains sulphites), Carrot (8%), Smoked bacon (6%) (pork, water, salt, preservative (sodium nitrate, potassium nitrate), antioxidant (sodium ascorbate)), Portobello mushrooms (5%), White onion, Onion, Tomato paste, Modified maize starch, Soft brown sugar (sugar, cane molasses), Beef stock (water, yeast extract, beef powder, salt, sugar, beef fat, concentrated lemon juice, sunflower oil), Colour (plain caramel), Beef stock (water, yeast extract, beef powder, salt, sugar, beef fat, concentrated lemon juice, sunflower oil), Garlic purée, Salt, Yeast extract, Thyme, Bayleaf, Black pepper.

Check Slow Cooked Beef Bourguignon against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Meat · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryMeatyRich
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch