Is Slow Cooked Butter Chicken Curry Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- butter
- single cream
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chicken Thigh Fillet (60%), Onion Puree, Onion, Single Cream (Milk), Water, Butter (Milk), Sugar, Tomato, Cornflour, Tomato Paste, Tomato Juice, Salt, Glucose Syrup, Sunflower Oil, Lemon Juice from Concentrate, Ground Coriander, Garlic Puree, Ginger Puree, Ginger Powder, Garlic Powder, Cumin Seeds, Turmeric Powder, Paprika Extract, Cumin Powder, Cardamom, Fenugreek, Coriander Leaf, Chilli Powder, Cinnamon Powder, Black Pepper, Bay Leaf, Nutmeg, Clove Powder, Mace.
Check Slow Cooked Butter Chicken Curry against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Slow Cooked Butter Chicken Curry in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Bottle, Jar, Packet


