Is Slow Cooked Butter Chicken Curry Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken thigh fillet

chicken thigh fillet

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Thigh Fillet (60%), Onion Puree, Onion, Single Cream (Milk), Water, Butter (Milk), Sugar, Tomato, Cornflour, Tomato Paste, Tomato Juice, Salt, Glucose Syrup, Sunflower Oil, Lemon Juice from Concentrate, Ground Coriander, Garlic Puree, Ginger Puree, Ginger Powder, Garlic Powder, Cumin Seeds, Turmeric Powder, Paprika Extract, Cumin Powder, Cardamom, Fenugreek, Coriander Leaf, Chilli Powder, Cinnamon Powder, Black Pepper, Bay Leaf, Nutmeg, Clove Powder, Mace.

Check Slow Cooked Butter Chicken Curry against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Bottle, Jar, Packet

Flavor
SavorySaltySpicyHerby
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSauceStew