Is ASDA Slow Cooked Sweet Chilli Mini Ribs 550g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pork ribs
- sweet chilli pork riblets with added water
- dextrose
pork ribs
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Sweet Chilli Pork Riblets with added water (88%) [Pork Ribs (87%), Water, Sugar, Spices, Tapioca Starch, Dextrose, Tomato Powder, Glucose Syrup, Garlic Powder, Rice Flour, Dextrose, Corn Starch, Onion Powder, Garlic Granules, Barley Malt Vinegar Powder, Red Bell Peppers, Parsley, Salt, Chilli Pepper Extract, Colour (Paprika Extract)], Sweet Chilli Sauce (12%) [Water, Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Spirit Vinegar, Red Chilli Purée, Garlic, Cornflour, Salt, Chilli Flakes]
Check ASDA Slow Cooked Sweet Chilli Mini Ribs 550g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Slow Cooked Sweet Chilli Mini Ribs 550g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Nestle Toll House Gluten Free Semi-Sweet Chocolate Mini Morsels - 10oz
ORIGINAL SLOW COOKED AND HARDWOOD SMOKED BEEF JERKY MEAT SNACKS, ORIGINAL
OSCAR MAYER CARVING BOARD Carving Board Slow Cooked Ham
Jackson's Avocado Oil Sweet Potato Chips Sea Salt Kettle Cooked
Kraft Sweet Honey Slow-Simmered Barbecue BBQ Sauce, 18 oz Bottle
About this product
Meat · Piece


