Is ASDA Slow Cooked Sweet Chilli Mini Ribs 550g Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • pork ribs
  • sweet chilli pork riblets with added water
  • dextrose

pork ribs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sweet Chilli Pork Riblets with added water (88%) [Pork Ribs (87%), Water, Sugar, Spices, Tapioca Starch, Dextrose, Tomato Powder, Glucose Syrup, Garlic Powder, Rice Flour, Dextrose, Corn Starch, Onion Powder, Garlic Granules, Barley Malt Vinegar Powder, Red Bell Peppers, Parsley, Salt, Chilli Pepper Extract, Colour (Paprika Extract)], Sweet Chilli Sauce (12%) [Water, Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Spirit Vinegar, Red Chilli Purée, Garlic, Cornflour, Salt, Chilli Flakes]

Check ASDA Slow Cooked Sweet Chilli Mini Ribs 550g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SweetSpicy
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSide DishDippingSnacking