Is SLOW DRIED ENRICHED MACARONI PRODUCT, FUSILLI NO. 34 Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • ferrous lactate
  • riboflavin

ferrous lactate

Dietitian note

e585 (ferrous lactate or iron (ii) lactate) is produced from lactic acid. Lactic acid can be derived from plant or animal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we reocmmend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Spiral-shaped pasta offers a mild, neutral flavor and a firm, al dente texture when cooked; the shape captures sauces and ingredients well. Commonly used in tossed pasta dishes, cold salads, and bakes. Reviewers note consistent cooking results, dependable quality, and good value for everyday meal preparation and easy portioning overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Durum Wheat Semolina, Niacin, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Ferrous Lactate, Contains Wheat, May Contain Traces Of Soy

Check SLOW DRIED ENRICHED MACARONI PRODUCT, FUSILLI NO. 34 against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

SLOW DRIED ENRICHED MACARONI PRODUCT, FUSILLI NO. 34 is available at 16 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonGiant EagleH-E-BJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sRalphsSafewayShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVonsWegmansWhole FoodsYummy

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch