Is Slow Fe Iron Supplement Tablets for Iron Deficiency, Slow Release, High Potency, 60 count Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- magnesium stearate
- tribasic calcium phosphate
- dibasic calcium phosphate
magnesium stearate
Dietitian noteMagnesium stearate (also called e572) refers to the magnesium salt of stearic acid. It may be derived from animal fat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Ferrous Sulfate Usp, Dibasic Calcium Phosphate, Silicified Microcrystalline Cellulose, Hypromellose, Carbomer Homopolymer, Ascorbic Acid, Magnesium Stearate, Tribasic Calcium Phosphate, Polyvinyl Alcohol, Polyethylene Glycol, Talc, Titanium Dioxide, Fd&c Red 40 Lake, Fd&c Yellow 6 Lake, Fd&c Blue 1 Lake
Check Slow Fe Iron Supplement Tablets for Iron Deficiency, Slow Release, High Potency, 60 count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Slow Fe Iron Supplement Tablets for Iron Deficiency, Slow Release, High Potency, 60 count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Nuun Sport Electrolyte Sports Drink Water Enhancer Mix Tablets for Proactive Hydration, Strawberry Lemonade, 10 Count Tube
TUMS TUMS Ultra Strength Chewable Antacid Tablets for Heartburn Relief, Assorted Berries - 72 Count
Emergen-C 1000mg Vitamin C Powder, with Antioxidants, B Vitamins and Electrolytes for Immune Support, Caffeine Free Vitamin C Supplement Fizzy Drink Mix, Super Orange Flavor - 10 Count
Nature Made Iron Tablets 65mg 180 Count
Nature Made Multivitamin for Her 50+ Dietary Supplement Tablets 90 Counts
Where to buy
Slow Fe Iron Supplement Tablets for Iron Deficiency, Slow Release, High Potency, 60 count is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Piece


