Is Slow Fe Iron Supplement Tablets for Iron Deficiency, Slow Release, High Potency, 60 count Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- polyethylene glycol
- magnesium stearate
- tribasic calcium phosphate
- dibasic calcium phosphate
polyethylene glycol
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Ferrous Sulfate Usp, Dibasic Calcium Phosphate, Silicified Microcrystalline Cellulose, Hypromellose, Carbomer Homopolymer, Ascorbic Acid, Magnesium Stearate, Tribasic Calcium Phosphate, Polyvinyl Alcohol, Polyethylene Glycol, Talc, Titanium Dioxide, Fd&c Red 40 Lake, Fd&c Yellow 6 Lake, Fd&c Blue 1 Lake
Check Slow Fe Iron Supplement Tablets for Iron Deficiency, Slow Release, High Potency, 60 count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Slow Fe Iron Supplement Tablets for Iron Deficiency, Slow Release, High Potency, 60 count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
TUMS TUMS Ultra Strength Chewable Antacid Tablets for Heartburn Relief, Assorted Berries - 72 Count
Emergen-C 1000mg Vitamin C Powder, with Antioxidants, B Vitamins and Electrolytes for Immune Support, Caffeine Free Vitamin C Supplement Fizzy Drink Mix, Super Orange Flavor - 10 Count
Nature Made Melatonin Tablets 5mg 90 Count Dietary Supplement
Nuun Sport Electrolyte Sports Drink Water Enhancer Mix Tablets for Proactive Hydration, Watermelon, 10 Count Tube
Coricidin HBP, Decongestant-Free Cold Symptom Relief for People with High Blood Pressure, Chest Congestion & Cough Liquid Gels, 20 Count
Where to buy
Slow Fe Iron Supplement Tablets for Iron Deficiency, Slow Release, High Potency, 60 count is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Piece


