Is Slow Fe Iron Supplement Tablets for Iron Deficiency, Slow Release, High Potency, 60 count Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- polyethylene glycol
- magnesium stearate
- tribasic calcium phosphate
- dibasic calcium phosphate
polyethylene glycol
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Ferrous Sulfate Usp, Dibasic Calcium Phosphate, Silicified Microcrystalline Cellulose, Hypromellose, Carbomer Homopolymer, Ascorbic Acid, Magnesium Stearate, Tribasic Calcium Phosphate, Polyvinyl Alcohol, Polyethylene Glycol, Talc, Titanium Dioxide, Fd&c Red 40 Lake, Fd&c Yellow 6 Lake, Fd&c Blue 1 Lake
Check Slow Fe Iron Supplement Tablets for Iron Deficiency, Slow Release, High Potency, 60 count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Slow Fe Iron Supplement Tablets for Iron Deficiency, Slow Release, High Potency, 60 count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
TUMS TUMS Ultra Strength Chewable Antacid Tablets for Heartburn Relief, Assorted Berries - 72 Count
Emergen-C 1000mg Vitamin C Powder, with Antioxidants, B Vitamins and Electrolytes for Immune Support, Caffeine Free Vitamin C Supplement Fizzy Drink Mix, Super Orange Flavor - 10 Count
Nature Made Melatonin Tablets 5mg 90 Count Dietary Supplement
Nuun Sport Electrolyte Sports Drink Water Enhancer Mix Tablets for Proactive Hydration, Watermelon, 10 Count Tube
Coricidin HBP, Decongestant-Free Cold Symptom Relief for People with High Blood Pressure, Chest Congestion & Cough Liquid Gels, 20 Count
Where to buy
Slow Fe Iron Supplement Tablets for Iron Deficiency, Slow Release, High Potency, 60 count is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Piece


