Is Slow Press Buckeyes Chocolate Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey
  • nonfat dry milk

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Powdered Sugar, Peanut Butter (Peanuts, Dextrose, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Rapeseed And/Or Cottonseed), Salt), Dark Chocolate Coating (Sugar, Vegetable Oil (Palm Kernel Oil, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel And Cottonseed Oils), Nonfat Dry Milk, Cocoa (Processed with Alkali), Cocoa, Glyceryl Lacto Esters Of Fatty Acids, Soy Lecithin, Salt), Margarine (Vegetable Oil Blend (Palm Oil And Soybean Oil), Water, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of Soy Lecithin, Vegetable Mono And Diglycerides, Potassium Sorbate (A Preservative), Citric Acid, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Beta Carotene (Color), Vitamin A Palmitate, Whey), Vanilla.

Check Slow Press Buckeyes Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Slow Press Buckeyes Chocolate is available at 1 retailer

Giant Eagle

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go