Is Slow Press Buckeyes Chocolate Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- nonfat dry milk
- whey
- vitamin a palmitate
- natural and artificial flavor
- margarine
- glyceryl lacto esters of fatty acids
- +1 more
nonfat dry milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Powdered Sugar, Peanut Butter (Peanuts, Dextrose, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Rapeseed And/Or Cottonseed), Salt), Dark Chocolate Coating (Sugar, Vegetable Oil (Palm Kernel Oil, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel And Cottonseed Oils), Nonfat Dry Milk, Cocoa (Processed with Alkali), Cocoa, Glyceryl Lacto Esters Of Fatty Acids, Soy Lecithin, Salt), Margarine (Vegetable Oil Blend (Palm Oil And Soybean Oil), Water, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of Soy Lecithin, Vegetable Mono And Diglycerides, Potassium Sorbate (A Preservative), Citric Acid, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Beta Carotene (Color), Vitamin A Palmitate, Whey), Vanilla.
Check Slow Press Buckeyes Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Slow Press Buckeyes Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Slow Press Buckeyes Chocolate is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


