Is SLOW-ROASTED PORK, SWEET & SMOKY BBQ Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural smoke flavor

natural smoke flavor

Dietitian note

Smoke flavor may sometimes use barley malt flour as an ingredient. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORK CARNITAS [PORK, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, DEXTROSE, SEA SALT, FRUIT AND VEGETABLE JUICE FOR COLOR (PROCESSED WITH WATER, INVERT SUGAR SYRUP, CITRIC ACID AND SULPHUR DIOXIDE), SODIUM PHOSPHATES, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, BLACK PEPPER], SWEET BBQ SAUCE (HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WATER, TOMATO PASTE, DISTILLED VINEGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, PINEAPPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, CARAMEL COLOR, SPICES, SODIUM BENZOATE AS A PRESERVATIVE, CORN SYRUP, MOLASSES, SUGAR, GARLIC POWDER, TAMARIND EXTRACT).

Check SLOW-ROASTED PORK, SWEET & SMOKY BBQ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Meat · Pouch

Flavor
SweetSavory
Texture
Tender
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepLunchOn The Go