Is SLOW-ROASTED PORK, SWEET & SMOKY BBQ Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PORK CARNITAS [PORK, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, DEXTROSE, SEA SALT, FRUIT AND VEGETABLE JUICE FOR COLOR (PROCESSED WITH WATER, INVERT SUGAR SYRUP, CITRIC ACID AND SULPHUR DIOXIDE), SODIUM PHOSPHATES, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, BLACK PEPPER], SWEET BBQ SAUCE (HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WATER, TOMATO PASTE, DISTILLED VINEGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, PINEAPPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, CARAMEL COLOR, SPICES, SODIUM BENZOATE AS A PRESERVATIVE, CORN SYRUP, MOLASSES, SUGAR, GARLIC POWDER, TAMARIND EXTRACT).
Check SLOW-ROASTED PORK, SWEET & SMOKY BBQ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SLOW-ROASTED PORK, SWEET & SMOKY BBQ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Pouch


