Is SLOW ROASTED TURKEY BREAST Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Oscar Mayer Natural Slow Roasted Turkey Breast Lunch Meat is a high-quality and fully cooked turkey deli meat. It boasts a classic flavor that pairs perfectly with cheese and crackers. Customers appreciate its taste and find it to be a delicious option. With its convenience and great flavor, this slow roasted turkey breast is a popular choice for sandwiches or snack platters.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
- natural flavor
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
Oscar Mayer Natural Slow Roasted Turkey Breast Lunch Meat is a high-quality and fully cooked turkey deli meat. It boasts a classic flavor that pairs perfectly with cheese and crackers. Customers appreciate its taste and find it to be a delicious option. With its convenience and great flavor, this slow roasted turkey breast is a popular choice for sandwiches or snack platters.
Ingredients
TURKEY BREAST, TURKEY BROTH, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS: SALT, DRIED VINEGAR, CARRAGEENAN, SUGAR, CULTURED CELERY JUICE POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR.
Check SLOW ROASTED TURKEY BREAST against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SLOW ROASTED TURKEY BREAST in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
About this product
Meat · Slice


