Is Sm - Frozen Bars BrownSugar Topioca Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • tapioca pearl
  • polysorbate 80
  • food additive preparation

tapioca pearl

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, sugars (maltose, sugar, fructose, brown sugar, baked sugar), tapioca pearl [ ( maltose, modified tapioca starch, water, brown sugar, cocoa powder, brown sugar flavour ), food additive preparation, tapioca starch, potato starch, palm oil ) ], coconut oil, skim milk powder, cream ( milk ), whey powder ( milk ), colours (caramel, tartrazine, sunset yellow FCF), corn starch, maltodextrin,emulsifier (mono and di-glycerides , polysorbate 80), artificial flavour, sodium carboxymethyl cellulose, locust bean gum, carrageenan, guar gum, sodium alginate, salt. MAY CONTAIN: PEANUT, TREE NUTS

Check Sm - Frozen Bars BrownSugar Topioca against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Sm - Frozen Bars BrownSugar Topioca is available at 1 retailer

Safeway

About this product

Ice Cream · Bar

Flavor
SweetVanillaRich
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go