Is SMA® 1 First Infant Baby Milk Formula Powder from birth 1.2 kg Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • lactose
  • milk
  • skimmed milk
  • demineralized whey protein

lactose

Dietitian note

You've chosen to limit or avoid this ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Demineralized Whey Protein (Milk), Skimmed Milk, Vegetable Oils (Sunflower Oil, Rapeseed Oil), Lactose (Milk), Galacto-Oligosaccharides (GOS) (Milk), Calcium Citrate, Potassium Citrate, Oil from Mortierella alpina (Arachidonic Acid), Oil from the Microalgae Schizochytrium sp. (Docosahexaenoic Acid), Potassium Hydroxide, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Magnesium Chloride, 2'-Fucosyllactose (2'FL) (Milk), Potassium Chloride, L-Phenylalanine, Choline Bitartrate, Sodium Chloride, Vitamin C, Sodium Phosphate, Taurine, Ferrous Sulphate, L-Histidine, Inositol, Nucleotides (Cytidine-, Disodium Uridine-, Adenosine-, Disodium Guanosine-5'-Monophosphate), Zinc Sulphate, Antioxidant (Tocopherol-Rich Extract), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Vitamin E, L-Carnitine, Niacin, Pantothenic Acid, Copper Sulphate, Thiamin, Vitamin A, Riboflavin, Whey Isolate (Milk), Vitamin B6, Manganese Sulphate, Potassium Iodide, Folic Acid, Sodium Selenate, Vitamin K, Vitamin D, Biotin, Vitamin B12

Check SMA® 1 First Infant Baby Milk Formula Powder from birth 1.2 kg against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Milk Substitute · Powder

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal Prep