Is SMA® 1 First Infant Baby Milk Formula Powder from birth 1.2 kg Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- whey isolate
- lactose
- milk
- skimmed milk
- demineralized whey protein
whey isolate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Demineralized Whey Protein (Milk), Skimmed Milk, Vegetable Oils (Sunflower Oil, Rapeseed Oil), Lactose (Milk), Galacto-Oligosaccharides (GOS) (Milk), Calcium Citrate, Potassium Citrate, Oil from Mortierella alpina (Arachidonic Acid), Oil from the Microalgae Schizochytrium sp. (Docosahexaenoic Acid), Potassium Hydroxide, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Magnesium Chloride, 2'-Fucosyllactose (2'FL) (Milk), Potassium Chloride, L-Phenylalanine, Choline Bitartrate, Sodium Chloride, Vitamin C, Sodium Phosphate, Taurine, Ferrous Sulphate, L-Histidine, Inositol, Nucleotides (Cytidine-, Disodium Uridine-, Adenosine-, Disodium Guanosine-5'-Monophosphate), Zinc Sulphate, Antioxidant (Tocopherol-Rich Extract), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Vitamin E, L-Carnitine, Niacin, Pantothenic Acid, Copper Sulphate, Thiamin, Vitamin A, Riboflavin, Whey Isolate (Milk), Vitamin B6, Manganese Sulphate, Potassium Iodide, Folic Acid, Sodium Selenate, Vitamin K, Vitamin D, Biotin, Vitamin B12
Check SMA® 1 First Infant Baby Milk Formula Powder from birth 1.2 kg against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SMA® 1 First Infant Baby Milk Formula Powder from birth 1.2 kg in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
About this product
Milk Substitute · Powder


