Is SMA® 1 First Infant Baby Milk Formula Powder from birth 1.2 kg Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey isolate
- arachidonic acid
- milk
- lactose
- skimmed milk
- demineralized whey protein
- vitamin d
- riboflavin
- vitamin a
- pantothenic acid
- +7 more
whey isolate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+13 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Demineralized Whey Protein (Milk), Skimmed Milk, Vegetable Oils (Sunflower Oil, Rapeseed Oil), Lactose (Milk), Galacto-Oligosaccharides (GOS) (Milk), Calcium Citrate, Potassium Citrate, Oil from Mortierella alpina (Arachidonic Acid), Oil from the Microalgae Schizochytrium sp. (Docosahexaenoic Acid), Potassium Hydroxide, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Magnesium Chloride, 2'-Fucosyllactose (2'FL) (Milk), Potassium Chloride, L-Phenylalanine, Choline Bitartrate, Sodium Chloride, Vitamin C, Sodium Phosphate, Taurine, Ferrous Sulphate, L-Histidine, Inositol, Nucleotides (Cytidine-, Disodium Uridine-, Adenosine-, Disodium Guanosine-5'-Monophosphate), Zinc Sulphate, Antioxidant (Tocopherol-Rich Extract), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Vitamin E, L-Carnitine, Niacin, Pantothenic Acid, Copper Sulphate, Thiamin, Vitamin A, Riboflavin, Whey Isolate (Milk), Vitamin B6, Manganese Sulphate, Potassium Iodide, Folic Acid, Sodium Selenate, Vitamin K, Vitamin D, Biotin, Vitamin B12
Check SMA® 1 First Infant Baby Milk Formula Powder from birth 1.2 kg against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SMA® 1 First Infant Baby Milk Formula Powder from birth 1.2 kg in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Milk Substitute · Powder


