Is SMALL BREAD Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • diglycerides
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • monoglycerides
  • vitamin b2
  • +2 more

diglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, REDUCED IRON, NIACIN, THIAMIN MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), FOLIC ACID], WATER, SUGAR, YEAST, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, NONFAT MILK, CORN SYRUP, MONOGLYCERIDES, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM SULFATE, CULTURED WHEAT STARCH, DATEM, ETHOXYLATED MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN.

Check SMALL BREAD against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
MildSweet
Texture
SoftLight
Commonly used for
BreakfastLunchSnacking