Is SMALL BREAD Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat and 2 ingredients contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • enriched wheat flour
  • cultured wheat starch
  • flour
  • malted barley flour

enriched wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, REDUCED IRON, NIACIN, THIAMIN MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), FOLIC ACID], WATER, SUGAR, YEAST, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, NONFAT MILK, CORN SYRUP, MONOGLYCERIDES, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM SULFATE, CULTURED WHEAT STARCH, DATEM, ETHOXYLATED MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN.

Check SMALL BREAD against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
MildSweet
Texture
SoftLight
Commonly used for
BreakfastLunchSnacking