Is Small curd cottage cheese, pineapple Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • nonfat milk
  • cultured nonfat milk
  • enzyme
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • carbon dioxide
  • natural flavor
  • +1 more

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured nonfat milk, pineapple blend (pineapple, sugar, water, brown sugar, food starch-modified, potassium sorbate, citric acid, salt), nonfat milk, contains less than 2% of: whey, salt, maltodextrin, artificial color, guar gum, citric acid, carrageenan, mono - and diglycerides*, locust bean gum, natural flavor, potassium sorbate and carbon dioxide (to preserve freshness), vitamin a palmitate, enzyme.

Check Small curd cottage cheese, pineapple against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable, Piece

Flavor
MildFruityTangySweet
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSalad ToppingMeal Prep