Is Small Strawberry Rhubarb Pie Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rhubarb, Enriched Flour(Wheatflour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate,Riboflavin,Folic Acid), Shortening(Palm Oil,Soybean Oil),Water, Strawberriessugar,Cornsyrup,Modified Food Starch(Corn)Whey,Salt,Yeastblend(Yeast,Enzymes),Pectin(Pectin,Dextrose), Natural And Artificialflavor,Citric Acid Anhydrous,Preservatives(Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Benzoate)Paprika Extract (Color), Egg Wash(Egg)Added For Color And Shine.

Check Small Strawberry Rhubarb Pie against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Piece

Flavor
FruitySweetTart
Texture
CrunchyFlaky
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast